Resources

Contact Us

You are here:Home >> Resources >> Industry Information...

Industry Information

Common Fiber Patch Cord Interface Types

Time:2020-03-04 Views:202

Common fiber patch cord interface types Optical fiber jumpers (also known as fiber optic connectors) connect equipment and fiber optic wiring links by installing connector joints on both ends of the fiber optic cable; one end with a plug is called a pigtail. Optical fiber connectors are widely used in network wiring, and to a certain extent also affect the reliability and other performance of the entire optical transmission system.

The following is an introduction to common fiber patch cord interface types:

1. LC jumper. The connector for connecting SFP modules, the connector is similar to SC, but smaller than SC, it adopts modular jack (RJ) latch which is easy to operate, and the size of pin and sleeve is 1.25mm, which is used by ordinary SC and FC. half the size. Connecting SFP optical modules, commonly used in routers, can increase the density of optical fiber connectors in the optical fiber distribution frame to a certain extent. (commonly used by routers)

2. SC jumper. The full English name of SC is sometimes referred to as "Square Connector", because its outer shell is rectangular, and the fastening method is a plug-in latch type, which does not need to be rotated. It is a TIA-568-A standardized connector, but initially it was not widely used due to its high price (twice the price of ST). Different from ST/FC, SC fiber jumper is a pluggable device, often used as a connector for connecting GBIC optical modules, with excellent performance and is gradually widely used. (used more on router switches)

3. FC jumper. FC is the abbreviation of Ferrule Connector, indicating that its external reinforcement is a metal sleeve, and the fastening method is a turnbuckle. FC is one of the common connected devices in single-mode networks. It also uses a 2.5mm ferrule, but some of the early FC connectors were designed with ceramic built into a stainless steel ferrule. It is generally used on the ODF side (mostly used on the patch panel), which has the advantages of reliability and dust resistance. FC has been replaced by SC and LC connectors in most applications today.

4. ST jumper. The full English name of ST is written as "Stab & Twist", that is, insert first, then tighten. Its outer shell is round, the fastening method is turnbuckle, and the core is exposed. After the plug is inserted, there is a bayonet that rotates half a circle to fix it. A common connecting device in multimode networks, such as most in-building or campus networks. (For 10Base-F connections, the connectors are usually ST type. Often used in fiber optic distribution frames)

5. Other interfaces. Other interfaces include: MTRJ jumper, MPO jumper, MU jumper, SMA jumper, FDDI jumper, E2000 jumper, DIN4 jumper, D4 jumper, etc.

 


  • Previous:Common Problems and Solutions of Fiber Optic Transceivers  2022/06/07
  • Next:Nothing
  • Keep Updated

    To learn the latest products